Is KROGER, CANADIAN BACON, SLICED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • sodium lactate
  • water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, round slices offer a firm yet tender texture with a mild smoky, savory profile and noticeable saltiness; customers praise consistent thickness and convenience for breakfasts, sandwiches, omelets, and pizzas, while some note occasional variability in smokiness and portion size, and appreciate ease of quick heating for ready servings anytime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon. Cured With: Water, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check KROGER, CANADIAN BACON, SLICED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KROGER, CANADIAN BACON, SLICED is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking