Is Kroger® Canned Buffalo Style Premium Chicken Breast Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
White Chicken (White Chicken Meat, Water, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate), Sauce (Water, Modified Corn Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch), Dry Hot Sauce ((Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin), White Vinegar (Maltodextrin, White Vinegar), Paprika (Color), Sugar, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Extractives Of Paprika, Xanthan Gum)
Check Kroger® Canned Buffalo Style Premium Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Canned Buffalo Style Premium Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Where to buy
Kroger® Canned Buffalo Style Premium Chicken Breast is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Can


