Is Kroger® Caramel Apples with Nuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • condensed whole milk

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Apples , Roasted Nuts , Corn Syrup , Sugar , Condensed Whole Milk , Vegetable Shortening ( Soybean ) , Evaporated Milk , Soy Flour , Salt , Soy Lecithin , Artificial Flavoring .

Check Kroger® Caramel Apples with Nuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Caramel Apples with Nuts is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go