Is Kroger® Caramel Dessert Topping Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable, glossy texture, commonly used for drizzling over ice cream, pancakes, desserts, fruit, or coffee. Reviewers note consistent thickness and convenience for quick desserts, while some cite high sweetness and occasional stickiness around the lid; many praise its usefulness for home sundaes and toppings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Sugar, Water, Nonfat Milk Solids), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color

Check Kroger® Caramel Dessert Topping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Caramel Dessert Topping is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
ToppingBreakfastSnackingGarnishing