Is Kroger® CarbMaster™ Peach Low Fat Cottage Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Peaches, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, Milk Protein Isolate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sucralose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Pectin, Agar, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Citric Acid, Lactase (Enzyme), Cheese Coagulator (Enzyme), Acesulfame Potassium, Annatto, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Active Cultures With L Acidophilus And B Bifidum

Check Kroger® CarbMaster™ Peach Low Fat Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® CarbMaster™ Peach Low Fat Cottage Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityMildSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladMeal Prep