Is Kroger Celery Seed Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, crunchy brown seeds deliver a sharp, herbaceous bitterness with aromatic, slightly earthy notes. Commonly stirred into dressings, slaws, pickles, potato salads and marinades or sprinkled atop roasted vegetables to add savory depth. Reviewers note potent flavor that reconstitutes in liquids and recommend cautious, measured use to avoid overpowering dishes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese
- sprinkle on cheese
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, crunchy brown seeds deliver a sharp, herbaceous bitterness with aromatic, slightly earthy notes. Commonly stirred into dressings, slaws, pickles, potato salads and marinades or sprinkled atop roasted vegetables to add savory depth. Reviewers note potent flavor that reconstitutes in liquids and recommend cautious, measured use to avoid overpowering dishes.
Ingredients
Sprinkle on cheese, Crackers, Rolls, Splitp-pea soup, Braised lettuce, in roasts, Sauces, Stews, Soups, Cocktail juices, Pastries, Sandwich spreads, Cheese, Fish and vegetable dishes, Tomato, Egg and potato dishes, In pickling, Preserving, Marinades.
Check Kroger Celery Seed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Celery Seed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Super Seed Crackers Classic -- 5.5 oz
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Where to buy
Kroger Celery Seed is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Dried, Granule


