Is Kroger® Chargrilled Chicken Breast Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- derived from chicken meat
- chicken breast
derived from chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast , Chargrilled Marinade ( Spice , Dehydrated Garlic , Salt , Dehydrated Onion , Maltodextrin , Paprika , Soybean Oil ( as a Processing Aid ) , Grill Flavor ( , from : Sunflower Oil ) , Modified Corn Starch , Corn Syrup Solids , Not More than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking ) , Water , Vinegar , Lemon Juice Concentrate .
Check Kroger® Chargrilled Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Chargrilled Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Kroger® Chargrilled Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


