Is Kroger® Chargrilled Chicken Breast Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- derived from chicken meat
- chicken breast
derived from chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast , Chargrilled Marinade ( Spice , Dehydrated Garlic , Salt , Dehydrated Onion , Maltodextrin , Paprika , Soybean Oil ( as a Processing Aid ) , Grill Flavor ( , from : Sunflower Oil ) , Modified Corn Starch , Corn Syrup Solids , Not More than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added to Prevent Caking ) , Water , Vinegar , Lemon Juice Concentrate .
Check Kroger® Chargrilled Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Chargrilled Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Kroger® Chargrilled Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


