Is Kroger® Cheddar Bratwurst Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt and Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Colored With Vegetable Color [Annatto and Paprika Extracts] or Apo-carotenal, Powdered Cellulose [Anti-caking]), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Oleoresin Capsicum, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Stearate, Corn Oil.

Check Kroger® Cheddar Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Cheddar Bratwurst is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking