Is KROGER, CHEDDAR JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE Pescatarian?

Description
Finely shredded cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor with a hint of tang and a smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used for tacos, casseroles, nachos, omelets, and baked dishes, reviewers praise its convenient shredding and reliable melting while occasionally noting clumping, variable shred size, and inconsistent freshness in some packages overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor with a hint of tang and a smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used for tacos, casseroles, nachos, omelets, and baked dishes, reviewers praise its convenient shredding and reliable melting while occasionally noting clumping, variable shred size, and inconsistent freshness in some packages overall.
Ingredients
Cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [for color]), Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILK
Check KROGER, CHEDDAR JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KROGER, CHEDDAR JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
KROGER, CHEDDAR JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


