Is Kroger Cheese Balls With Real Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese seasoning

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy cheese puffs deliver a pronounced cheesy flavor and crisp, melt-in-mouth texture; commonly served as a casual snack, party finger food, or beverage accompaniment. Customer feedback frequently praises bold taste and crunch and convenience, while noting occasional issues with excessive saltiness, packaging, or inconsistent freshness and size consistency concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, Soybean, Or Sunflower), Cheese Seasoning (whey, Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Salt, Butter (cream, Water, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow Lake 5). Contains: Milk.

Check Kroger Cheese Balls With Real Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go