Is Kroger Cheese Tortellini, Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cheese culture
romano cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, TURMERIC. FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S AND SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, NUTMEG.

Check Kroger Cheese Tortellini, Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRichUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSide Dish