Is Kroger® Chicharrones Barbeque Pork Rinds Gluten Free?

Description
Barbecue flavored extra crispy snack with pronounced smoky sweet notes and an airy crackling crunch. Shoppers cite bold seasoning, portable convenience, and frequent use straight from the bag, with dips, or as a crunchy salad or casserole topping. Reviews commonly mention intense flavor, satisfying texture, and occasional variability between bags.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
- modified food starch
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Barbecue flavored extra crispy snack with pronounced smoky sweet notes and an airy crackling crunch. Shoppers cite bold seasoning, portable convenience, and frequent use straight from the bag, with dips, or as a crunchy salad or casserole topping. Reviews commonly mention intense flavor, satisfying texture, and occasional variability between bags.
Ingredients
Pork Rinds, Salt, Torula Yeast, Paprika, Sugar, Flavoring, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate.
Check Kroger® Chicharrones Barbeque Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Chicharrones Barbeque Pork Rinds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Chicharrones Barbeque Pork Rinds is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


