Is Kroger® Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked mechanically separated chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • cooked chicken meat
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • enriched egg noodles
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

cooked mechanically separated chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Enriched Egg Noodles (Wheat Flour, Eggs, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chicken Meat (Cooked Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% of: Potato Starch, Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken Meat, Chicken Fat, Salt, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (For Color), Garlic Powder.

Check Kroger® Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch