Is Kroger® Chocolate Sugar Free Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- xanthan gum
- maltol
- natural and artificial flavors
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Corn Starch , Cocoa Processed with Alkali , Tapioca Maltodextrin , Nonfat Milk , Disodium Phosphate , Tetrasodium Phosphate , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Soy Lecithin , Cellulose Gum , Maltol , Salt , Mono- and Diglycerides , Color ( Titanium Dioxide , Red 40 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Yellow 6 ) , Xanthan Gum , Aspartame ( Phenylketonurics : Contains Phenylalanine ) , Acesulfame Potassium .
Check Kroger® Chocolate Sugar Free Instant Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Chocolate Sugar Free Instant Pudding & Pie Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Kroger® Chocolate Sugar Free Instant Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


