Is Kroger® Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Party Cups 12 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- carrageenan
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- cream
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Chocolate Flavored Ribbon (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Pectin, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Buttermilk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto Extract For Color,strawberry Cup: Milk, Strawberry Flavored Ribbon (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Red 40, Blue 1), Annatto Extract For Color, Chocolate Cup: Milk, Annatto Extract For Color
Check Kroger® Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Party Cups 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Party Cups 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Kroger® Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Party Cups 12 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Piece


