Is KROGER, CLASSIC BRATWURST SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These sausages have a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a firm yet juicy texture when grilled or pan‑seared; consumers commonly use them in buns, alongside sides, or sliced into pasta and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note consistent cooking performance, good juiciness, occasional uneven sizing, and straightforward preparation and reliable heat retention.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Capsicum, Sugar, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking), Calcium Stearate (Anti-caking), Corn Oil (Processing Aid).

Check KROGER, CLASSIC BRATWURST SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KROGER, CLASSIC BRATWURST SAUSAGE is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSnacking