Is Kroger® Classic Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy, smooth mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip ingredient. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, ease of spreading, and reliable taste for everyday use, with many citing good value and familiar flavor profile across households.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, smooth mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip ingredient. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, ease of spreading, and reliable taste for everyday use, with many citing good value and familiar flavor profile across households.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added To Protect Flavor, Natural Flavor.
Check Kroger® Classic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Classic Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Classic Mayonnaise is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


