Is Kroger® Classic Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
A creamy, smooth mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip ingredient. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, ease of spreading, and reliable taste for everyday use, with many citing good value and familiar flavor profile across households.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole egg
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, smooth mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip ingredient. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, ease of spreading, and reliable taste for everyday use, with many citing good value and familiar flavor profile across households.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added To Protect Flavor, Natural Flavor.
Check Kroger® Classic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Classic Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Classic Mayonnaise is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


