Is KROGER, COFFEE CREAMER, HAZEL-NUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- natural flavor and artificial flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, sugar, corn syrup solids, partially hydrogenated soybean oil and/or cottonseed oil, sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), dipotassium phosphate, datem, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 60, natural flavor and artificial flavors, carrageenan, titanium dioxide and beta carotene (for color)
Check KROGER, COFFEE CREAMER, HAZEL-NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KROGER, COFFEE CREAMER, HAZEL-NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Where to buy
KROGER, COFFEE CREAMER, HAZEL-NUT is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


