Is Kroger® Colby Jack Cheese Cubes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colby and Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [for color]), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Kroger® Colby Jack Cheese Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Colby Jack Cheese Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Colby Jack Cheese Cubes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Cube


