Is Kroger Colby Jack Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose And Calcium Sulfate (added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.

Check Kroger Colby Jack Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSaladCooking
Lactose Free? Kroger Colby Jack Shredded Cheese | Spoonful