Is Kroger Cook-in Bag Brown Sugar & Bacon Seasoned Pork Tenderloin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • pork fat
  • pork stock
  • pork flavoring
  • pork tenderloin
  • natural flavoring
  • xanthan gum
  • of natural smoke flavor
  • cured with water
  • +1 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork fat
pork stock
pork flavoring

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Tenderloin, Water, Pork Flavoring (salt, Pork Stock, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Pork Fat, Natural Flavors, Spices), Sodium Phosphate. Coated With: Seasoning (brown Sugar, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Grill Flavor [from Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil], Light Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Natural Flavoring). Topped With: Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite). May Contain: Smoke Flavor, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose.

Check Kroger Cook-in Bag Brown Sugar & Bacon Seasoned Pork Tenderloin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchGrilling