Is Kroger Cook-in Bag Brown Sugar & Bacon Seasoned Pork Tenderloin Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • pork fat
  • pork stock
  • pork flavoring
  • pork tenderloin
  • natural flavoring
  • of natural smoke flavor
  • cured with water
  • natural flavors

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork fat
pork stock
pork flavoring

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Tenderloin, Water, Pork Flavoring (salt, Pork Stock, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Pork Fat, Natural Flavors, Spices), Sodium Phosphate. Coated With: Seasoning (brown Sugar, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Grill Flavor [from Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil], Light Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Natural Flavoring). Topped With: Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite). May Contain: Smoke Flavor, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose.

Check Kroger Cook-in Bag Brown Sugar & Bacon Seasoned Pork Tenderloin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchGrilling