Is Kroger® Cook in Bag Seasoned Beef Pot Roast Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- beef pot roast
- natural flavors
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Pot Roast, Contains Up To 15% Solution Of Water, Salt, Vinegar Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Rubbed With Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Tomato Powder, Spices, Sherry Wine Powder (Maltodextrin, Sherry Wine Solids (Prepared With Sulfur Dioxide)), Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Beef Stock, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking)
Check Kroger® Cook in Bag Seasoned Beef Pot Roast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Cook in Bag Seasoned Beef Pot Roast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Kroger® Cook in Bag Seasoned Beef Pot Roast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


