Is Kroger® Cook in Bag Seasoned Beef Pot Roast Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • beef pot roast
  • natural flavors

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Pot Roast, Contains Up To 15% Solution Of Water, Salt, Vinegar Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Rubbed With Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Tomato Powder, Spices, Sherry Wine Powder (Maltodextrin, Sherry Wine Solids (Prepared With Sulfur Dioxide)), Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Beef Stock, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking)

Check Kroger® Cook in Bag Seasoned Beef Pot Roast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Cook in Bag Seasoned Beef Pot Roast is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich