Is Kroger® Cooked Cocktail Shrimp with Sauce 20 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked shrimp served with sauce offers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor and firm, tender texture suited for cold appetizers, salads, or cocktail platters. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and ready-to-eat use, praise the tangy sauce, note occasional variability in shrimp size, and overall describe generally consistent quality across purchase experiences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Shrimp, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate.Cocktail Sauce: Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Artificial Mustard Flavor), Vinegar, Salt, Granulated Onion and Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Horseradish Flavor, Pectinase, Red 40.

Check Kroger® Cooked Cocktail Shrimp with Sauce 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Cooked Cocktail Shrimp with Sauce 20 Count is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish