Is Kroger® Cooked Cocktail Shrimp with Sauce 20 Count Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial mustard flavor
  • horseradish flavor

artificial mustard flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked shrimp served with sauce offers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor and firm, tender texture suited for cold appetizers, salads, or cocktail platters. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and ready-to-eat use, praise the tangy sauce, note occasional variability in shrimp size, and overall describe generally consistent quality across purchase experiences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Shrimp, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate.Cocktail Sauce: Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Artificial Mustard Flavor), Vinegar, Salt, Granulated Onion and Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Horseradish Flavor, Pectinase, Red 40.

Check Kroger® Cooked Cocktail Shrimp with Sauce 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger® Cooked Cocktail Shrimp with Sauce 20 Count is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish