Is KROGER, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO, CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- reduced lactose whey
- cheese culture
- water whey
- cream
- pasteurized milk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER WHEY, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ONIONS*, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, RED BELL PEPPERS, BUTTERMILK, GUAR GUM, GARLIC*, JALAPENO PEPPERS*, SUGAR, COLOR (ANNATTO, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, HABANERO PEPPERS*, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME PEEL*, PARSLEY, TOMATOES*, YEAST EXTRACT, ENZYMES.
Check KROGER, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO, CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KROGER, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO, CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


