Is KROGER, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO, CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cheese culture
  • water whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER WHEY, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ONIONS*, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, RED BELL PEPPERS, BUTTERMILK, GUAR GUM, GARLIC*, JALAPENO PEPPERS*, SUGAR, COLOR (ANNATTO, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, HABANERO PEPPERS*, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME PEEL*, PARSLEY, TOMATOES*, YEAST EXTRACT, ENZYMES.

Check KROGER, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO, CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking