Is KROGER, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO, CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • water whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER WHEY, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ONIONS*, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, RED BELL PEPPERS, BUTTERMILK, GUAR GUM, GARLIC*, JALAPENO PEPPERS*, SUGAR, COLOR (ANNATTO, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, HABANERO PEPPERS*, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME PEEL*, PARSLEY, TOMATOES*, YEAST EXTRACT, ENZYMES.

Check KROGER, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO, CHEDDAR AND JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking