Is KROGER, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, THREE CHEESE AND JALAPENO, THREE CHEESE AND JALAPENO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • swiss cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • three cheese blend
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

provolone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, GREEN PEPPERS, THREE CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE, SWISS CHEESE, PROVOLONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, SALT, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS), JALAPENOS, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR GUM), CRUSHED RED PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).

Check KROGER, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, THREE CHEESE AND JALAPENO, THREE CHEESE AND JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping