Is Kroger® Creamy Buttermilk Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured buttermilk solids
  • skim milk
  • lowfat buttermilk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

cultured buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Lowfat Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat and Skim Milk, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Water, Sugar, Salt, Cultured Buttermilk Solids, Contains 2% or Less of: Dried Onion, Parsley, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kroger® Creamy Buttermilk Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Creamy Buttermilk Dressing is available at 3 retailers

RalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping