Is Kroger® Creamy French Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, tangy sweet dressing with a creamy, pourable texture commonly used to dress salads, slaws, and sandwiches or as a dipping sauce and marinade. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient everyday use, and versatile pairing with greens and veggies; some mention it leans sweeter than expected while others praise its flavor.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, tangy sweet dressing with a creamy, pourable texture commonly used to dress salads, slaws, and sandwiches or as a dipping sauce and marinade. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient everyday use, and versatile pairing with greens and veggies; some mention it leans sweeter than expected while others praise its flavor.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Less Of: Nonfat Milk, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Polysorbate 60, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Natural Flavors
Check Kroger® Creamy French Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Creamy French Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Creamy French Dressing is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


