Is Kroger® Creamy French Dressing Vegan?

Description
Smooth, tangy sweet dressing with a creamy, pourable texture commonly used to dress salads, slaws, and sandwiches or as a dipping sauce and marinade. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient everyday use, and versatile pairing with greens and veggies; some mention it leans sweeter than expected while others praise its flavor.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- natural flavors
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, tangy sweet dressing with a creamy, pourable texture commonly used to dress salads, slaws, and sandwiches or as a dipping sauce and marinade. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient everyday use, and versatile pairing with greens and veggies; some mention it leans sweeter than expected while others praise its flavor.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Less Of: Nonfat Milk, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Polysorbate 60, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Natural Flavors
Check Kroger® Creamy French Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Creamy French Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Creamy French Dressing is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


