Is Kroger® Crunchy Butterfly Shrimp Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy breaded shrimp deliver a crisp exterior and mild seafood flavor, commonly served as appetizers, in sandwiches, tacos, salads, or with dipping sauces. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch and convenience, praising oven or air-fryer preparation while noting occasional variability in size and occasional sogginess when overcooked or thawed improperly. For gatherings.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy breaded shrimp deliver a crisp exterior and mild seafood flavor, commonly served as appetizers, in sandwiches, tacos, salads, or with dipping sauces. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch and convenience, praising oven or air-fryer preparation while noting occasional variability in size and occasional sogginess when overcooked or thawed improperly. For gatherings.
Ingredients
Shrimp, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Corn Flour, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Moisture).
Check Kroger® Crunchy Butterfly Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Crunchy Butterfly Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Crunchy Butterfly Shrimp is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


