Is Kroger® Cubed Ham Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium lactate

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Kroger® Cubed Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Cubed Ham is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking