Is Kroger Dark Chocolate Toffee Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semi sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi Sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla Extract, Milk), Almonds, Sugar, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Confectioner’s Glaze. Contains Milk, Soy and Almonds. It may also contain Peanuts,, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Pistachio, Pecan, Pine Nut, Walnut, Macadamia Nut, Wheat, Egg and Sesame.

Check Kroger Dark Chocolate Toffee Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping