Is Kroger Deli Style Lean Oven Roasted Chicken Breast Gluten Free?

Description
Tender, thinly sliced oven-roasted chicken breast offers mild savory flavor and a slightly smoky finish, with a moist yet firm texture suited to sandwiches, salads, wraps, and quick hot dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, convenience, and reliable tenderness, though some mention variable slice thickness across packages and mild seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender, thinly sliced oven-roasted chicken breast offers mild savory flavor and a slightly smoky finish, with a moist yet firm texture suited to sandwiches, salads, wraps, and quick hot dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, convenience, and reliable tenderness, though some mention variable slice thickness across packages and mild seasoning.
Ingredients
Chicken breast, chicken broth, salt, less than 2% of dextrose, modified food starch, potassium lactate, carrageenan, sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, natural flavors.
Check Kroger Deli Style Lean Oven Roasted Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Deli Style Lean Oven Roasted Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Kroger Deli Style Lean Oven Roasted Chicken Breast is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


