Is Kroger Deli Style Lean Oven Roasted Chicken Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • natural flavors
  • potassium lactate
  • of dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender, thinly sliced oven-roasted chicken breast offers mild savory flavor and a slightly smoky finish, with a moist yet firm texture suited to sandwiches, salads, wraps, and quick hot dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, convenience, and reliable tenderness, though some mention variable slice thickness across packages and mild seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast, chicken broth, salt, less than 2% of dextrose, modified food starch, potassium lactate, carrageenan, sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, natural flavors.

Check Kroger Deli Style Lean Oven Roasted Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger Deli Style Lean Oven Roasted Chicken Breast is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep