Is Kroger Deli Thin Sliced Black Forest Uncured Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • ham
  • dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin sliced, smoked style ham offers a delicate, moist texture and easy foldable slices suited for sandwiches, wraps, charcuterie boards, and quick breakfasts. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and convenience, praising tenderness and smoke intensity while some report variable slice thickness or uneven seasoning across different store locations and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Less than 2% of: Sea salt, Dextrose, Vinegar*, Carrageenan, Cherry powder, Cultured celery powder, Honey, Caramel color. * To preserve quality.

Check Kroger Deli Thin Sliced Black Forest Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger Deli Thin Sliced Black Forest Uncured Ham is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep