Is Kroger Deli Thin Sliced Black Forest Uncured Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • ham
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin sliced, smoked style ham offers a delicate, moist texture and easy foldable slices suited for sandwiches, wraps, charcuterie boards, and quick breakfasts. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and convenience, praising tenderness and smoke intensity while some report variable slice thickness or uneven seasoning across different store locations and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Less than 2% of: Sea salt, Dextrose, Vinegar*, Carrageenan, Cherry powder, Cultured celery powder, Honey, Caramel color. * To preserve quality.

Check Kroger Deli Thin Sliced Black Forest Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger Deli Thin Sliced Black Forest Uncured Ham is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep