Is Kroger Deli Thin Sliced Black Forest Uncured Ham Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin sliced, smoked style ham offers a delicate, moist texture and easy foldable slices suited for sandwiches, wraps, charcuterie boards, and quick breakfasts. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and convenience, praising tenderness and smoke intensity while some report variable slice thickness or uneven seasoning across different store locations and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Less than 2% of: Sea salt, Dextrose, Vinegar*, Carrageenan, Cherry powder, Cultured celery powder, Honey, Caramel color. * To preserve quality.

Check Kroger Deli Thin Sliced Black Forest Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger Deli Thin Sliced Black Forest Uncured Ham is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep