Is Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Gluten Free Oven Roasted Chicken Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • powdered cooked chicken with natural flavor
  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin oven-roasted chicken breast has a mild roasted flavor and tender, moist texture; thin slices enable easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick meals. Reviewers cite consistent slicing, convenient packaging, and family-friendly taste, though some note occasional variability in moisture and seasoning, varying by store and batch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth (Water, Powdered Cooked Chicken With Natural Flavor), Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Caramel Color

Check Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Gluten Free Oven Roasted Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Gluten Free Oven Roasted Chicken Breast is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep