Is Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Gluten Free Oven Roasted Chicken Breast Vegetarian?

Description
Thin oven-roasted chicken breast has a mild roasted flavor and tender, moist texture; thin slices enable easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick meals. Reviewers cite consistent slicing, convenient packaging, and family-friendly taste, though some note occasional variability in moisture and seasoning, varying by store and batch.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- powdered cooked chicken with natural flavor
- chicken breast
- dextrose
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin oven-roasted chicken breast has a mild roasted flavor and tender, moist texture; thin slices enable easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick meals. Reviewers cite consistent slicing, convenient packaging, and family-friendly taste, though some note occasional variability in moisture and seasoning, varying by store and batch.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth (Water, Powdered Cooked Chicken With Natural Flavor), Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Caramel Color
Check Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Gluten Free Oven Roasted Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Gluten Free Oven Roasted Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Gluten Free Oven Roasted Chicken Breast is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


