Is Kroger® Deluxe Banana Split Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cream
  • ice cream - milk

modified buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
buttermilk
whey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ASCORBIC ACID. NUTS AND FRUIT MIXTURE - ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), PINEAPPLE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW 6, RED 40. CHOCO FUDGE - HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, STABILIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PECTIN, CELLULOSE GUM), MODIFIED BUTTERMILK POWDER, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Banana Split Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Banana Split Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping