Is Kroger® Deluxe Banana Split Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ASCORBIC ACID. NUTS AND FRUIT MIXTURE - ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), PINEAPPLE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW 6, RED 40. CHOCO FUDGE - HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, STABILIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PECTIN, CELLULOSE GUM), MODIFIED BUTTERMILK POWDER, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Banana Split Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Banana Split Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping