Is Kroger® Deluxe Death By Chocolate Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter fat
  • butter oil
  • non-fat dry milk
  • butter
  • whey
  • carrageenan
  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole milk powder
butter fat
butter oil

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ice Cream - Milk, cream, sugar, corn syrup, cocoa processed with alkali, buttermilk, whey, cellulose gel, guar gum, mono- & diglycerides, locust bean gum, cellulose gum, salt, polysorbate 80, carrageenan.Candy Blend - Sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, roasted almonds (almonds, canola and/or safflower oil), cocoa, water, chocolate liquor, non-fat dry milk, butter (cream, salt), butter fat, butter oil, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), corn starch, whole milk powder, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural flavor.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, ALMONDS.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Death By Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Death By Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking