Is Kroger® Deluxe Death By Chocolate Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • butter fat
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter oil
whole milk powder
butter

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ice Cream - Milk, cream, sugar, corn syrup, cocoa processed with alkali, buttermilk, whey, cellulose gel, guar gum, mono- & diglycerides, locust bean gum, cellulose gum, salt, polysorbate 80, carrageenan.Candy Blend - Sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, roasted almonds (almonds, canola and/or safflower oil), cocoa, water, chocolate liquor, non-fat dry milk, butter (cream, salt), butter fat, butter oil, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), corn starch, whole milk powder, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural flavor.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, ALMONDS.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Death By Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Death By Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking