Is Kroger® Deluxe Death By Chocolate Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil
  • butter fat
  • butter
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
non-fat dry milk
whey

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ice Cream - Milk, cream, sugar, corn syrup, cocoa processed with alkali, buttermilk, whey, cellulose gel, guar gum, mono- & diglycerides, locust bean gum, cellulose gum, salt, polysorbate 80, carrageenan.Candy Blend - Sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, roasted almonds (almonds, canola and/or safflower oil), cocoa, water, chocolate liquor, non-fat dry milk, butter (cream, salt), butter fat, butter oil, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), corn starch, whole milk powder, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural flavor.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, ALMONDS.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Death By Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Death By Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking